Contact Information for Carson City


(775) 684-2800

Note: All numbers are 775 area code

Water Rights
General Water Rights Questions, Applications/Permits, POC's/PBU's, Extensions/Forfeitures, Cancellations
Phone No.
Eric Schadeck,
Water Resource Specialist 2
684-2825
Steve Shell,
Water Resource Specialist 2
684-2836
Mark Sivazlian, P.E.
Manager 2, Professional Engineer
684-2809
Melissa Marr,
Water Resource Specialist 2
684-2819
Michael Randall, P.E.
Professional Engineer
684-2831
Mark D. Beutner,
Water Resource Specialist 2
Cancellation Hearings
684-2821
Amanda Brownlee,
Water Resource Specialist 1
684-2828
Reed Cozens,
Water Resource Specialist 2
684-2816
April Holt,
Water Resource Specialist 1
684-2833
Timber Weiss,
Water Resource Specialist 1
684-2887
Chad Walling,
Water Commissioner
684-2855
Engineering, Water Planning, Dam Safety & Flood ProgramPhone No.
Luke Opperman,
Professional Engineer
Dam Program
684-2826
Dan Randles,
Water Resource Specialist 2
684-2812
Bunny Bishop,
Floodplain Manager
684-2834
Chris Thorson,
Water Resource Specialist 2
684-2803
Tom Pyeatte, P.E.
Professional Engineer
684-2862
Eddy Quaglieri, P.E.
Manager 2, Professional Engineer
684-2844
Keith Johnson,
Water Resource Specialist 1
684-2807
Katherine Clancey,
Flood Mapping Coord.
684-2847
Drilling Regulation and Adjudications
Surface Water Adjudications, Field Investigations, Well Driller Licensing, Continuing Education Units (CEU), CEU Workshops
Phone No.
Ken Haffey, P.E.
Professional Engineer
684-2814
Tony Eng,
Water Resource Specialist 1
684-2808
Steven J. Walmsley,
Supervisor 3, Water Resource Specialist
684-2820
Tim Wilson, P.E.
Manager 2, Professional Engineer
684-2873
Dan Taylor,
Water Resource Specialist 2
684-2822
Beau Parker,
Engineering Tech. 5
684-2869
Kerry Garcia,
NFWF Tech.
684-2876
Shannon McDaniel,
Water Resource Specialist 2
684-2842
Janice Willhite,
Administrative Asst. 3
Well Driller Licensing
684-2865
Ken Lucas,
Engineering Tech. 4
684-2840
Jake Echeverria,
Well Supervisor
684-2813
Katherine Mellon, P.E.
Professional Engineer
684-2868
Sarah Overton,
Engineering Tech. 4
684-2886
Hearing SectionPhone No.
Juanita Mordhorst,
Administrative Asst. 3
684-2871
Malcolm Wilson,
Supervisor 4, Professional Engineer
684-2806
Kristen Geddes,
Chief Hearing Officer
684-2882
Hydrology Section/GISPhone No.
Adam Sullivan,
Chief, Hydrology Section
684-2867
Matt Dillon,
Water Resource Specialist 2
684-2856
Levi Kryder,
Water Use Specialist
684-2874
Wyatt Fereday,
Hydrology Technician
684-2832
Norman Nash,
IT Technician 5
684-2823
Jon Benedict,
Hydrologist
684-2846
Caitlan Jellema,
Hydrology Technician
684-2843
State Engineer's OfficePhone No.
Susan Joseph-Taylor,
Deputy Administrator
684-2872
Rick Felling,
Deputy Administrator
684-2866
Jason King, P.E.
State Engineer
684-2861
Kelvin Hickenbottom, P.E.
Deputy Administrator
684-2861
IT SectionPhone No.
Ann Mori,
IT Professional 2
684-2859
Brian McMenamy,
IT Professional 4
684-2858
Cliff Robinson,
IT Professional 3
684-2853
Maria Valdivia-Ruiz,
IT Professional
684-2857
Processing SectionPhone No.
Karl Eitenmiller, P.E.
Supervisor 4, Professional Engineer
684-2815
Title/Mapping SectionPhone No.
Rick Oliver,
Engineering Tech. 5
684-2830
Danny Zampirro,
Engineering Tech. 3
684-2829
Kim Davis, P.E.
Professional Engineer
684-2884
Catherine Orpilla,
Engineering Tech. 3
684-2852
Paul Stockton,
Engineering Tech. 5
684-2839
Shawnee Clayson,
Engineering Tech. 4
684-2854
Julie Shine,
Engineering Tech. 4
684-2837
Susan Boos,
Engineering Tech. 4
684-2841
Roy Mickle,
Engineering Tech. 4
684-2818
Ryan Ransdell,
Water Commissioner
684-2848
Casey Berry,
Engineering Tech. 3
684-2835
Fiscal ServicesPhone No.
Bonnie Kordonowy,
Management Analyst 3
Fiscal
684-2863
Shannon Webb,
Account Technician
684-2880
Julie Sermeno,
Administrative Asst. 3
684-2850
Admin ServicesPhone No.
Angela Gault,
Administrative Asst. 4
684-2861
Sue Cox,
Administrative Asst. 3
Water Right Surveyors Licensing
684-2851
Sean Christensen,
Administrative Asst. 2
684-2827
Brenda McCarty,
Administrative Asst. 2
684-2864
Leann Ramirez,
Administrative Asst. 2
684-2805
Ally Aragon,
Administrative Asst. 2
684-2824
Cynthia Segrest,
Administrative Asst. 1
684-2849
Sue Gilbert,
Administrative Asst. 3
684-2804
Lisa Sheppard,
Administrative Asst. 2
684-2838
Las Vegas Branch Office
Southern Nevada Branch
Phone No.
John Guillory, P.E.
Supervisor
486-2770
Desiree Brantley,
Well Supervisor
486-2770
Steve Martinez,
Well Supervisor
486-2770
Tracy Geter,
Well Supervisor
486-2770
Christi Cooper,
Well Supervisor
486-2770
Aurelio Fernandez,
Well Supervisor
486-2770
Jenifer Davis,
Administrative Asst. 2
486-2770